Long Island Exterminators

Cockroach Exterminator on Long Island

You switch on the kitchen light after midnight and something small and tan runs under the dishwasher. If it was about half an inch long with two dark stripes behind its head, it was a German cockroach. Cornell's IPM program calls it the top cockroach pest in the world.

Get roach treatment quotes

No. 6German cockroachBlattella germanica

The New York State IPM Program describes the German cockroach as light brown, about half an inch long as an adult, with two black stripes on the shield behind its head. It wants warm, damp places close to food, which in a Long Island house means under the kitchen sink, behind the stove and refrigerator, and in the bathroom. Cornell’s IPM team points out that no wild population of German cockroaches is known anywhere. They depend on people to survive, which is why they turn up in kitchens and not in the yard.

What roach treatment costs on Long Island

Few local companies post roach prices. Quest and Advanced are the two that do.

ServicePriceSource
One-time treatment, general pests including cockroaches$150 to $350Quest Pest Control, Feb 2024
Yearly plan, quarterly visits$300 to $600 a yearQuest Pest Control, Feb 2024
Same-day or emergency visit$50 to $100 above the standard priceQuest Pest Control, Feb 2024
One-time German cockroach treatment, standard apartment$150 to $400Advanced Pest Management, 2026
Severe infestation, larger unit$600 or moreAdvanced Pest Management, 2026
Monthly maintenance plan$100 to $175 a monthAdvanced Pest Management, 2026

Advanced Pest Management frames its figures around New York City apartments, so treat them as a reference point for a Long Island house, not a quote. Quest says property size, how far the roaches have spread and the treatment method move the price most.

Why the spray can makes German roaches worse

The NYS IPM Program gives three reasons a store-bought spray tends to fail. Roaches taste food before they eat it, so they learn to stay off treated surfaces. Aerosols make them scatter into the walls, and the survivors come back. And roach eggs are not affected by pesticides at all, so a new batch hatches after the spray wears off.

Baits are what the state program recommends instead. They come as gel or small stations, placed against walls and tucked into corners near where roaches hide. Expect about two weeks before you see a difference. Cleaning sprays and other pesticides near the bait can repel roaches from it, so ask the technician where they put bait and leave those spots alone.

What a good first roach visit looks like

Cornell’s IPM guidance starts with identifying the species and finding where the roaches are living, often with sticky traps, before treating. A careful technician will:

  • look under the sink and behind the stove and fridge for the pepper-like specks the NYS IPM Program says show up near nest sites
  • set sticky monitors to see which rooms are worst
  • place bait in cracks and corners rather than spraying baseboards
  • point out gaps around pipes and drains that need sealing
  • schedule a follow-up for after the eggs hatch

Some also use dusts such as boric acid or silica aerogel in wall voids, which the state program lists as alternatives to sprays.

Your part between visits

The bait works faster when roaches have nothing else to eat. The NYS IPM Program’s list:

  • keep food in sealed containers and leave no pet food out overnight
  • take out garbage and recycling every evening
  • wipe up roach droppings with a disposable cloth, since they carry a scent that draws other roaches
  • fix leaks and drips, and repair a torn refrigerator door seal
  • seal gaps around pipes, drains and cabinets

Questions to put to the company

  • Which roach do you think this is, and how will you confirm it?
  • Will you use baits, and where? Will you spray anything, and where?
  • How many visits are included, and when is the follow-up?
  • What is your NYSDEC business registration number? Look it up on NYSPAD and check that it lists category 7a, Structural and Rodent Control.
  • If roaches are still active after the follow-up, is the next visit free?

Signs the quote is wrong for your kitchen

  • The plan is a fogger or bug bomb. NYC’s health department guidance says a company should never use fogs or bombs.
  • The plan is a routine spray along every baseboard. The same guidance says routine baseboard spraying is not integrated pest management.
  • Nobody looks under the sink or behind the appliances before quoting.
  • The company cannot give you a NYSDEC registration number. New York requires one for every business location that applies pesticides commercially.

Exterminators to call about roaches

Companies based in Nassau and Suffolk. Ratings are a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026, and the registration line shows whether we found the company in NYSDEC's public records.

Cockroach treatment questions

How much does a cockroach exterminator cost on Long Island?

Quest Pest Control, which serves Nassau, Suffolk and Queens, lists a one-time treatment for general pests including cockroaches at $150 to $350, or $300 to $600 a year for quarterly service (February 2024). Advanced Pest Management, with an office in Garden City, prices a one-time German cockroach treatment for a standard apartment at $150 to $400 (2026).

How long until the roaches are gone?

The New York State IPM Program says to expect about two weeks before baits show results. Pesticides do not kill the eggs, so plan on a follow-up visit once they hatch.

Do roach bombs or foggers work?

The NYS IPM Program says aerosol sprays make roaches scatter so survivors come back, and roaches learn to avoid treated surfaces. NYC's health department guidance on hiring an exterminator says fogs and bombs should never be used.

What should a roach exterminator be registered for?

Each office of a pest control company has to register with NYSDEC and keep a certified applicator on staff for every category it works in. In the state's NYSPAD records, indoor roach work falls under category 7a, Structural and Rodent Control.

Get quotes